Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. They know that providing personal information is an act of trust and they take that seriously. Unless you directly give them consent to do otherwise, JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical's privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information about you that is collected through this website

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information collected is what you tell them about yourself and information about how you use this website, for example by what pages you visit on the site and your IP address. If you contact JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical, they may keep a record of that contact. The advantage of giving this information is that it allows them to tailor your experience on this website to improve information about your personal interests. Any further collection of your personal information other than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical's purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content that is more relevant to your interests. JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

• Required by law;

• To implement our terms of service;

• To protect the rights, property or personal safety of another JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical client, any member of the public, JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical team member or the company itself; or

• The assets and operations of the Company are transferred to another party as a going concern.

Disclosing your personal information

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical and affiliates recognise the trust you place in them when you give personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service, they may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner. JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will not 'spam' you.

They may contact you at the email or other address(es) that you provide to them in order to:

• Provide you with updated information about their services or their website; or

• Provide you with other information about products and services that you may find useful.

They will not send you 'spam' (promotional information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information from JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical, such as their email newsletters, and no longer wish to receive this information you need to contact them so they can remove you from the mailing list. An unsubscribe option can be found in the footer of our email newsletters notifications.

Changing and deleting the information JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical has about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical and they will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let them know and they will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless it is needed to be kept for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Information collected through your use of this website is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. They require employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide will be secure at all times. JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Please note also that JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical may use overseas facilities to process or back up information collected through this website. As a result, they may transfer your personal information to overseas facilities for storage. However, this does not change any of their commitments to safeguard your privacy.

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical and links to other websites

JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical provides links to websites outside of JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical's service. These linked sites are not under the control of JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies, organisations or government agencies linked via this website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with this website, they will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact the JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical team.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical's use of cookies is to make your use of this website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and determine overall traffic patterns through this website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.

Promotions

On occasion JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical may have promotions that in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical needs this information to notify winners. In some cases third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and may have access to that same information. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical's Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

Future changes

From time to time, JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical's policies will be reviewed and may be revised. They reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on this website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between JW Lawrence - Auto Electrical and yourself whether or not you have specifically been given notice of any change.